badge

Aberdare Boys’ Grammar School

School History

school building

Names of pupils who were in the 1935 Entry

from School Records

The school records are incomplete for the 1935 entry. Published Entrance Scholarship results for this year strongly suggest that the following boys are missing from the Form 1A list, (unless they did not take up their place):
Charles H.G. Chick, Raymond Cole, Alfred Davies, David F. Davies, and Gilmour Davies.
Richard A.P. Berry also scores highly in the 1935 Scholarship list, but instead took up a place in Quaker’s Yard G.S. However in 1938, he transferred back to Aberdare entering Form 5.
 

1A

Name

Age

Address

Howard Arthur Davies
Leslie Davies
Randall Marshall Davies
John Walters Edwards
Walter Charles Egleton
Thomas Kenneth Fowler
Henry Morgan Harries
Kenneth William Hopkins
Morgan Gerald Hughes
Cecil Stuart Irons
Elwyn Jones
Kenneth John Lee
Elwyn Lloyd
Raymond Mills
Frank Mogg
Ifor Gwynne Morgan
William Vivian Morgan
William James Morris
Jack Palmer
William Llewellyn Phillips
Gwynfor Price
John Henry Rees
Colin Howard Roderick
Julian Stephenson
Royston Thomas
Douglas George Williams
Merlyn Howard Williams

12.3
13.4
12.9
11.5
12.2
13.1
13.2
12.4
13.4
12
12.4
12.6
12.7
12.2
12.5
13.3
11.5
12.2
12.4
12.5
12.6
12.2
12.5
12.1
12.4
12.4
12.3

4, Richmond Tce, Abernant
72, Jubilee Rd, Godreaman
4, Colliers Row, Abernant
76, Brynhyfryd, Cwmaman
44, Jubilee Rd, Godreaman
Gwrhyd Farm, Aberdare
2, Cefn Place, Aberdare
70, Wind St, Aberdare
50, Glanrhyd St, Cwmaman
35A, High St, Hirwaun
27, Byron St, Cwmaman
12, Mount Hill St, Aberaman
9, Ffrwd St, Godreaman
7, Harlech Place, Aberdare
8, Trap Row, Aberdare
368, Cardiff Rd, Aberdare
38, George St, Aberaman
Dare Inn, Cwmdare
18, Cardiff Rd, Aberdare
6, Lambert Tce, Aberdare
2, Mellte Villas, Llwydcoed
3, Dare Villas, Aberdare
7, Richmond Tce, Aberdare
4, Park Grove, Aberdare
225, Cardiff Rd, Aberaman
9, Cardiff Rd, Aberdare
9, Ynyslwyd Rd, Aberaman

 

1B

Name

Age

Address

Cecil David Abrahams
Ronald Arthur
Islwyn John Bowen
Glyndwr Chivers
Frederick Charles Clark
Garfield Clark
Albert Leonard Crosby
Brinley Cummings
Finbarr Donnelly
Leonard Wilfred Evans
Ronald Caradoc Evans
William Anthony Lloyd Evans
Reginald Frank Hillier
Ronald Dennis Glyndwr Hoggins
William Everett James
Kenneth Vivian Richards Jefferies
David John Jenkins
Herbert Edward Jones
Noel Francis Jotham
Garfield Roosevelt Lane
Terence Eurof Lewis
Reginald Morgan
Raymond John Pendleton
Leslie Peters
Denis Nigel Phillips
John Evan Phillips
Thomas Phillips
Ieuan Cynlais Price
David Gethin Silvanus
Gordon Stephens
Idris Thomas
Leslie Thomas
Roy Vokes
John Benjamin

12.3
12.7
12.2
13.2
12.9
12.1
12.5
13.2
12.9
12.5
12.1
11.6
12.7
12.8
12.3
11.6
12.1
11.7
11.7
12.6
12.5
13.4
13
12
11.5
11.8
12.3
11.8
13.3
11.2
12.8
12.7
13
13.3

31, Seymour St, Aberdare
4, Dowlais St, Aberdare
8, Margaret St, Trecynon
32, Wordsworth St, Cwmaman
16, Grove Tce, Abercwmboi
32, Spencer St, Cwmaman
Glandare Lodge, Aberdare
51, Gadlys St, Aberdare
55, Gloucester St, Aberdare
9, Union St, Trecynon
90, Brook St, Aberaman
7, Spencer St, Cwmaman
10, Cromer St, Abercwmboi
Temedale, 40, Broniestyn Tce, A’dare
Capcoch Inn, Abercwmboi
21, Broniestyn Tce, Aberdare
35, John St, Abercwmboi
2, Maendy Place, Aberdare
64, Mill St, Aberdare
9, Beech Tce, Abercwmboi
309, Cardiff Rd, Aberaman
Fairfield Place, Llwydcoed
3, Tanybryn St, Aberdare
37, Oxford St, Aberdare
9, Plasdraw Rd, Aberdare
7, Glan Rd, Aberdare
7, Elm St, Abercwmboi
19, Bronallt Tce, Abercwmboi
32, Bute St, Aberdare
24, Duffryn St, Godreaman
16, Glan Rd, Aberdare
25, Griffith St, Aberdare
64, Glanaman Rd, Cwmaman
42a, Incline Row, Godreaman

The occupations of the fathers of these boys included,
Ambulance Attendant 1; Asst. Rate Collector 1; Boot Maker & Repairer 1; Bootmaker 1; Carpenter 1; Checkweigher (deceased) 1; Checkweigher (unemployed) 1; Civil Servant P.O. Engineering Dept 1; Clerk 1; Collector of Taxes 1; Colliers / Miners 10; Colliers (deceased) 2; Colliers (unemployed) 5; Colliery Hauliers 2; Colliery Haulier (unemployed) 1; Colliery Labourer 1; Colliery Labourer (unemployed) 1; Colliery Manager (deceased) 1; Commercial Traveller (unemployed) 1; Congregational Minister 1; Engine Drivers 2 ; Engine Fitter 1; Farmer 1; Fruiterer (unemployed) 1; Gas Engineer 1; Innkeeper 1; Market Draper 1; Master Printer 1; Mechanical Engineer 1; Plasterer 1; Platelayer (unemployed) 1; Police Constable 1; Porter - Guard 1; Propr. of General Stores 1; Railway Carriage & Wagon Examiner 1; Railway Engine Drivers 2; Railway Engine Driver (deceased) 1; Schoolmaster 1; Screen Labourer 1; Signalman 1.