school badge

Aberdare Boys’ Grammar School

School History

school building

Names of pupils who were in the 1913 Entry

from School Records

Name Age Address
Caroline Edwards
Margaretta Ceridwen Thomas
James Scourfield Lewis
Haydn Eli John Thomas
Annie Maud Walters
Fanny Llewela (Helen) Jones
Elizabeth Catherine Lewis
Mattie Thomas
Hardy Victor Hansford
Richard George Bowen
Jack Allender Burge
David Richard Davies
Howard Archibald Davies
David John Evans
William John Evans
Henry Haydn John Fithen
Benjamin John Howells
John Hughes
Haydn James Isaac
Idris Jones
William George Jones
Redvers Martin James
Daniel John
Vivian Mears
Thomas Parker
Thomas Phillips
James Peters
David Gwilym Price
Thomas Henry Price
Griffith Quick
Thomas Winstone Roach †
Gwilym David Rees
Arthur Wynne Rogers
Lewis John Thomas
Eurfryn David Williams
William Laurence Trevor Bowen
John Leslie Thomas
Ernest Victor James
Daniel Trevor Jenkins
14.3
12.9
13.5
14.8
15.1
17.6
14.4
14.1
12.7
11.7
13.6
13
13.1
13.8
13.1
11.8
14.4
12.4
13.5
13.8
12.5
13.6
13
12.7
12.7
12.7
12.5
11.5
12.9
13.1
12.6
13.3
11.9
13.1
11.2
13.3
10.7
12.9
12.8
36, Curre St, Aberaman
Durdham Villa, Cwmaman
6, Broniestyn Tce, Trecynon
27, Kingsbury Place, Cwmaman

22, Richmond Tce, Abernant
7a, Nant Row, Aberdare
Bryncelyn, Cwmbach
25, Station Row, Hirwaun
36, Bute St, Aberdare
Brondeg, Aberdare
1, Primrose Villas, Llwydcoed
Anwylfan, Seymour St, Aberdare
1, Meirion St, Trecynon
17b, Fforchaman Rd, Cwmaman
105, Cemetery Rd, Trecynon
34, Aman St, Cwmaman
16, Ynyslwyd St, Aberdare
22, Bwllfa Rd, Cwmdare
Nantgwawr, Gwawr St, Aberaman
57, Glanaman Rd, Cwmaman
8, Pleasant View, Cwmbach
12, John St, Aberdare
27, Cynon Tce, Hirwaun
22, Abernant Rd, Aberdare
7, Victoria Square, Aberdare
13, Windsor Tce, Abernant
26, Llewellyn St, Trecynon
3, Cwmnantyrhwch, Llwydcoed
34, Fforchaman Rd, Cwmaman
7, Canon St, Aberdare
Gorof House, Hirwaun
2, Little Wind St, Aberdare
16, Aman St, Cwmaman
75, Harriet St, Trecynon
6, Brynmair Rd, Godreaman
Hillside, Cwmaman
1c, Albert St, Aberdare
63, Pembroke St, Aberdare

This entry was one of the smallest ever to enter the school. One can speculate that the school did not anticipate the loss of a female entry in September 1913 when the new Girls’ School opened in Plasdraw.


WW1 Casualty

† The Tom Roach on the WW1 Roll of Honour was in the 1904 school entry, and therefore Thomas Winstone Roach in the above table, who died aged 81, was not the war casualty.

- - - - - - -

Notes

Spring term entry: The pupils Caroline Edwards, Margaretta Ceridwen Thomas, James Scourfield Lewis, Haydn Eli John Thomas, Annie Maud Walters, Fanny Llewela (Helen) Jones, Elizabeth Catherine Lewis and Mattie Thomas enrolled during spring or summer terms of 1913, and almost all the girls transferred to Aberdare Intermediate School for Girls when it opened later that year in Plasdraw. All the others enrolled in the Autumn term.

Age on Entry: Pupils entering Form 1 were generally aged 12+ in the early days of the school. There was no Form 2 and the four-year course to School Certificate concluded in Form 5.
In 1913, the school recruited pupils to higher Forms, as well as to Form 1, so for example, Fanny Llewela (Helen) Jones would have entered directly into a higher Form.
The order of pupils in the table is the order in which they were enrolled.
 

Pupils

Jack Burge, (1900–1964), was a member of the Burge family who ran Burge Bros., Fish, Game & Poultry merchants at 3 Commercial Street.

David Richard Davies, (1900–1988), has an entry in the Former Pupils section of this website.

Henry Haydn John Fithen, (1901–1974), was the father of Gordon Fithen, who has an entry in the Former Pupils section of this website.

Griffith Quick, (1900–1980), has an entry in the Former Pupils section of this website.

Idris Jones entered the University of Edinburgh to study medicine.

Daniel Trevor Jenkins entered the University of Edinburgh to study medicine.

Haydn James Isaac went to U.C. Cardiff but then joined H.M. Forces in April 1918.

Ernest Victor James went to U.C. Cardiff.

Almost all the other boys on leaving school took jobs in the Aberdare area.

 

Amongst the parental occupations of the 1913 intake, there were,
Accountant, Baptist Minister of the Gospel (Cwmaman), Carpenter, Cashier, Clerk in Holy Orders (Cwmaman), Colliery Engineer (dec’d), Colliery Fireman, Colliery Overman 2, Colliery Repairer, Colliery Surfaceman, Compensation Clerk, Doctor of Medicine, Draper (dec’d), Fireman, Fishmonger (dec’d), Grocer’s Manager, Grocers (retail) 2, Haulier, Haulier (dec’d), Insurance Agent, Mason or Wagon Carpenter, Mason’s Labourer, Overman 2, Roadman (Colliery), Schoolmaster, Stoker (Colliery), Tailor & proprietor, Timberman 2, Underground Colliery Mason, none given 1.