badge

Aberdare Boys’ Grammar School

11-Plus

school building

Scholarship Results, 1940

Aberdare Entrance Scholarships Results

First 120 For Boys and Girls County Schools

Below are the results of the Glamorgan County Entrance Scholarship Examination, held in connection with the Aberdare Boys’ and Girls’ County Schools, issued on Tuesday.

The usual number of places available at each school is about 65.

First number of marks is for arithmetic; second for composition; last figure is total out of a maximum of 300 (150 in each section).

Posn.

Name

School

Arith.

Comp.

Total

1
2
3
4
5
 
6
7
8
9=
9=
 
11
12
13
14
15
 
16
17=
17=
19
20
 
21=
21=
23
24
25=
 
25=
25=
28
29
30
 
31
32
33=
33=
35
 
36
37=
37=
39=
39=
 
41=
41=
41=
44
45
 
46
47
48=
48=
50
 
51=
51=
53
54
55
 
56
57
58
59=
59=
 
59=
62
63
64=
64=
 
66
67=
67=
67=
70
 
71=
71=
71=
74=
74=
 
76=
76=
78=
78=
78=

Anthony A. Pook
Brian Lendon Berry
John E. Thomas
Lyndon D. Church
David N. Reynolds

Leonard J. Fey
Ronald S. James
Charles G. Romney
Hugh L. Dennis
David A. Hinton

Glyndwr T. Davies
Dennis Williams
Neville Davies
Emyr Williams
David B. Vaughan

Elwyn J. Griffiths
Dennis D. Davies
John J. Jenkins
Joseph E. Pearce
Mansel H.T. Barnes

John Oliver
Peter D. Anthony
Colin Morgan
Cenydd Morgan
Stewart R. Booton

Gwynfryn Beynon
William J.S. Thomas
Densley A. Trick
David Harries
John S. Prosser

Ronald G. Basset
David R. Thomas
Sefton E. Jones
Thomas G. Thomas
Donald T. Edwards

John Roderick
Kenneth Forward
Gordon R. Morris
Norman Lewis
Elfed Davies

Alfred Thomas
Berian Williams
Walter A. Ryan
Leslie Hopkins
Arthur B. Thomas

Cledwyn Edwards
Thomas J. Jones
Terence F. O’Gorman
Edwin S. Howells
Glyn Gregory

John W. Evill
Desmond Oakley
Islwyn J. Hughes
David C. Kevill
Leslie C. Buckler

Geoffrey W.W. Pontin
Allan Everett
Colin W. Lawrence
David R.O. Owen
James A. Thomas

Ieuan Evans
Ronald C. Abel
James R. Morris
Dennis Lynch
John D. Evans

Frederick L. Bishop
David J. Morgan
Francis R. Morris
John R. Thomas
Edgar R. John

Eric E. Walker
John D.E. Lewis
Maldwyn Thomas
Iorwerth Williams
Haydn Adams

Harry G. Maund
Kenneth P. Kinsella
Clifford Parsons
Maurice Clutterbuck
Tudor Lewis

Town Ch. Jnr. M.
Park B. Cl.
Park B. Cl.
Park B. Cl.
Park B. Cl.
 
Abernant M.
Town Ch. Jnr. M.
Cwmbach Cl. Snr.
Town Ch. Jnr. M.
Aman Jnr. M.
 
Cwmaman B.
Aman Jnr. M.
Cwmbach Cl. Snr.
Town Cl. B.
Cwmdare M.
 
Park B. Cl.
Glynhafod M.
Cwmaman B.
Town Ch. Jnr. M.
Hirwaun B.
 
Hirwaun B.
Hirwaun B.
Aberaman M.
Town B. Cl.
Llwydcoed Cl.
 
Cwmdare M.
Town Church
Capcoch M. Cl.
Abernant M.
Town Ch. Jnr. M.
 
Abernant M. Cl.
Town Ch. Jnr. M.
Mardy House.
Capcoch M. Cl.
Town B. Cl.
 
Capcoch M. Cl.
Gadlys Central B.
Abernant M.
Hirwaun B.
Park B. Cl.
 
Cwmbach Cl. Snr.
Rhigos Cl.
Park B. Cl.
Town Ch. Jnr. M.
Town Cl. B.
 
Cwmbach Cl. Snr.
Rhigos Cl.
St. Margaret’s R.C.
Hirwaun B.
Park B. Cl.
 
Town Ch. Jnr. M.
Aberaman M.
Blaengwawr M.
Park B. Cl.
Capcoch M. Cl.
 
Town Ch. Jnr. M.
Cwmaman B.
Park B. Cl.
Abernant M.
Capcoch M. Cl.
 
Cwmbach Cl. Snr.
Blaengwawr M.
Cwmbach Cl. Snr.
St. Margaret’s R.C.
Park B. Cl.
 
Blaengwawr M.
Town Cl. B.
Glynhafod M.
Rhigos Cl.
St. Fagan’s Ch.
 
Aberaman M.
Town Cl. B.
Cwmbach Snr.
Town Cl. B.
Hirwaun B.
 
Park B. Cl.
Park B. Cl.
Park B. Cl.
Park B. Cl.
Cwmdare M.

96
103
120
107
95
 
112
97
102
101
108
 
110
92
94
102
108
 
96
72
99
76
105
 
86
73
98
68
82
 
104
87
84
82
94
 
98
77
87
84
70
 
69
46
60
70
98
 
72
58
77
86
68
 
79
59
69
60
64
 
70
86
64
70
72
 
75
94
46
60
70
 
75
51
77
70
56
 
36
47
62
76
65
 
78
72
57
70
56
 
30
40
58
68
40

125
113
92
103
109
 
90
102
95
94
87
 
80
97
94
85
76
 
83
106
79
101
71
 
89
102
74
103
88
 
66
83
85
86
73
 
66
86
74
77
89
 
89
109
95
83
55
 
80
94
75
65
82
 
70
88
75
84
79
 
71
55
76
69
66
 
59
39
86
71
61
 
56
79
52
58
72
 
90
78
63
49
59
 
43
49
64
50
64
 
85
75
54
44
72

221
216
212
210
204
 
202
199
197
195
195
 
190
189
188
187
184
 
179
178
178
177
176
 
175
175
172
171
170
 
170
170
169
168
167
 
164
163
161
161
159
 
158
155
155
153
153
 
152
152
152
151
150
 
149
147
144
144
143
 
141
141
140
139
138
 
134
133
132
131
131
 
131
130
129
128
128
 
126
125
125
125
124
 
121
121
121
120
120
 
115
115
112
112
112


GIRLS

1
2
3
4
5
 
6=
6=
8
9
10
 
11=
11=
13
14=
14=
 
16
17
18
19
20=
 
20=
22=
22=
24
25=
 
25=
25=
28
29=
29=
 
31
32
33
34=
34=
 
34=
37
38
39
40
 
41=
41=
41=
44
45
 
46=
46=
48=
48=
48=
 
51=
51=
53=
53=
55
 
56=
56=
56=
56=
56=
 
61
62
63
64
65=
 
65=
67
68
69
70=
 
70=
72=
72=
72=
75
 
76=
76=
78
79=
79=

Sybil I. Mosley
Marjorie B. Evans
Barbara E. Maxfield
Olive G. Hopkins
Marian Richards
 
Eileen Gregory
Joyce R. Williams
Aerona Jenkins
Enid Stuart
Joan I. Tavender
 
Barbara Iles
Audrey P. Birch
Edith Griffiths
Sheila L. Phillips
Vida M. Spiers
 
Sheila G.R. Davies
Margaret O.Owen
Helen R.C. Jones
Joan M. Spiers
Beryl Lewis
 
Marian E.E. Walker
Betty Evans
Elaine M. Williams
Patricia C. Thomas
Eifiona H. Evans
 
Mariel Lewis
Myra Jones
Brenda Lucy
Maryian J. Prothero
Mary P. Marshall
 
Alice T.N. Hamer
Betty Jones
Barbara J. Davies
Estell J. Jones
Amy C. Malpas
 
Elizabeth Davies
Thelma Phillips
Sybil A. Samuel
Cynthia Evans
Vera J. McKenzie
 
Iris D. Clayton
Gwyneth A. Parker
Joan I. Griffiths
Muriel Samuel
Catherine Williams
 
Betty Upton
Hilda M. Smith
Lynda Williams
Kathleen M. Reece
Caroline A. Davey
 
Miriam Davies
Gwyneira Chapple
Christine Coughlin
Glenys M. Southcott
Patricia Davies
 
Joan E. Rodgman
Gloria T. Henry
Betty Morgan
Joyce Davies
Margaret K. Lewis
 
Ann M.B. Thomas
Elizabeth J. Martin-Phillips
Catherine M. Voss
Lizzie M. Morgan
Ismay B. Williams
 
June V. Phillips
Rhiannon Campbell
Mary M. Henry
Barbara J. Evans
Carol Coombes
 
Elizabeth Jones
Hilda J. Williams
Heather M. Davies
Catherine A. Williams
Mair Jones (35 Bell St)
 
Barbara J. Tennant
Henrietta V. Davey
Lily Cowdry
Jean Phillips
Morfydd V. Jones

Town Ch. Jnr M.
Town Ch. Jnr M.
Town Ch. Jnr M.
Cwmbach Cl. Snr. M.
Town G. Cl.
 
Aberaman M.
Capcoch M. Cl.
Cwmdare M.
Town Ch. Jnr M.
Town G. Cl.
 
Park G.
Park G.
Park G.
Town G. Cl.
Blaengwawr M.
 
Park G.
Cwmdare M.
Brookside Prep.
Blaengwawr M.
Town Ch. Jnr M.
 
Mardy Senr.
Aberaman M.
Gadlys Central
Blaengwawr M.
Glynhafod M.
 
Cwmdare M.
Ynyslwyd Central
St. Margaret’s R.C.
Town Ch. Jnr M.
Park G.
 
Blaengwawr M.
Capcoch M. Cl.
St. Margaret’s R.C.
Aberaman M.
Aman Jnr. M.
 
Cwmdare M.
Cwmbach Snr. M.
Aman Jnr. M.
Capcoch M.
Town Ch. Jnr M.
 
Cwmdare M. Cl.
Park G.
Cwmdare M. Cl.
Park G.
Cwmbach Cl. Snr. M.
 
Aberaman Jnr. M.
Aberaman M.
Aman Jnr. M.
Gadlys Central G.
Cwmdare M.
 
Mardy Church
Park G.
St. Margaret’s R.C.
Blaengwawr M.
Mardy Snr.
 
Town Ch. Jnr M.
St. Margaret’s R.C.
Town G. Cl.
Park G.
Park G.
 
St. Fagan’s
Brookside Prep.
Abernant M.
Park G.
Hirwaun G.
 
Town Ch. Jnr M.
Park G.
St. Margaret’s R.C.
Aman Jnr. M.
Town Ch. Jnr M.
 
Ynyslwyd M. Central
Llwydcoed M. Cl.
Park G.
Town Ch. Jnr M.
Park G.
 
Park G.
Cwmdare M.
Aberaman M.
Town Ch. Jnr M.
Gadlys Central G.

132
114
124
90
110

117
89
113
96
80
 
77
113
109
69
87
 
82
92
72
74
89
 
73
90
56
72
74
 
84
68
90
87
88
 
70
94
84
86
80
 
83
80
79
86
60
 
83
101
82
70
64
 
63
49
88
46
61
 
82
75
71
61
43
 
71
70
64
55
40
 
60
55
72
60
73
 
49
55
66
58
36
 
37
24
50
68
68
 
60
57
54
61
45

88
90
78
111
84
 
75
103
77
83
95
 
97
61
63
101
83
 
87
76
95
92
76
 
92
73
107
90
87
 
77
93
68
69
68
 
85
60
68
65
71
 
68
70
70
62
87
 
63
45
64
75
80
 
79
93
52
94
79
 
57
64
66
76
92
 
63
64
70
79
94
 
73
77
59
69
55
 
79
72
60
64
85
 
84
96
70
52
50
 
56
59
61
53
69

220
204
202
201
194
 
192
192
190
179
175
 
174
174
172
170
170
 
169
168
167
166
165
 
165
163
163
162
161
 
161
161
158
156
156
 
155
154
152
151
151
 
151
150
149
148
147
 
146
146
146
145
144
 
142
142
140
140
140
 
139
139
137
137
135
 
134
134
134
134
134
 
133
132
131
129
128
 
128
127
126
122
121
 
121
120
120
120
118
 
116
116
115
114
114